Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Sonning Hockey Club app

View

Sonning players triumph at the County Yr 6 Schools Tournament

By Kristin Cooper

Colts shine at the Berkshire School Games

Before Christmas Sonning Hockey Club hosted the Wokingham schools U12 tournament, which was a huge success for Sonning HC. The final was contested by two schools, each with squads of 10 players. At least 15 of these 20 players were from Sonning HC junior section.

The team that won included ALL 10 players from our club.

Both teams were asked to represent Wokingham unitary authority at the Berkshire School Games at Bisham Abbey, Home of England Hockey on Weds 21st March 2018 - an honour in itself.

Sonning HC would like to congratulate both teams (Aldryngton Primary and Earley St Peters Primary) for not only a fine performance on the pitch, but off it as well, their support for each other was heartening!

The teams played superbly well throughout and many bystanders commented on their skills and team play.

Alryngton missed out on qualifying for the semi finals on goal difference but we are proud to announce that Earley St Peters not only topped their group but went on to win both their semi and then the final!

Though the competition was fierce, they thoroughly deserved to win the tournament to become Berkshire County Champions!

It was wonderful for the children to be part of such a massive sporting event. Bisham Abbey was abuzz with activity, just like a junior Olympics! To play hockey at the home of Great Britain hockey and compete on the same pitch that the GB teams train on was an amazing opportunity.

We are sure the players will cherish their gold medals and remember this experience for a very long time.

All of the SHC Junior Coaching Team are so proud of ALL of our players - this is amazing news.

Updated 20:24 - 5 Jun 2018 by Kristin Cooper

Where next?

End of Season Dinner 2017/18 Celebrate our heroes, party like a winner!
New year's hockey resolutions Start the year as you mean to go on!

Fixtures
Sat 23 Mar
a
Ladies 3rd XI Bicester Ladies 1s
League 10:00
h
Ladies 4th XI Reading Rogues
League 10:30
a
Men's 4th XI Wallingford 3
League 11:00
a
Men's 2nd XI Henley 2
League 11:45
h
Ladies 1st XI Oxford Ladies 2s
League 12:00
h
Ladies 5th XI  Wycombe Ladies 5s
League 12:00
h
All Ladies various
League 12:00
h
Men's 3rd XI Tring 1
League 13:30
h
Ladies Vets  Buckingham Ladies 4
League 13:30
a
Ladies 2nd XI Wallingford Ladies 1s
League 14:45
h
Men's 1st XI Oxford University 2
League 15:00
a
League 16:00
h
Men's 5th XI Wallingford 4
League 16:30
Sun 24 Mar
a
Sonning U14 Girls Oxford U14G B
League 11:00
a
Friendly 12:00
Sat 30 Mar
h
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
Men's 2nd XI Eastcote 2
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
h
Ladies 2nd XI Oxford Ladies 3s
League 12:00
a
Ladies 5th XI Abingdon Pilgrims
League 12:00
h
All Ladies various
League 12:00
a
Men's 1st XI Marlow 1
League 13:30
a
Men's 4th XI Leighton Buzzard 2
League 14:00
a
Ladies Vets  Banbury Ladies 5s
League 14:00
h
Men's 6th XI Wallingford 5
League 15:00
h
League 16:30

Affiliations

Club sponsors